Notice regarding Coronavirus... Read More

Requilman, Mauro Real

Leave a CondolenceSend FlowersPrint

January 29, 1938 - July 3, 2020

Requilman, Mauro Real

Life and Legacy of Mauro Real Requilman

Nickname: Daddy, Mau, Tatay, Uncle, Dad

Born January 29, 1938 and passed away July 3, 2020 at the age 82 years old in Plano TX.

Mauro was born in San Vicente, Ilocos Sur, Philippines where he grew up with his parents Serafin Requilman and Magdalena Real Requilman. He was the eldest of four children. Both parents and two brothers, Rogelio and Monico preceded him. He has one sister Corazon Requilman Queruben who resides in California.

Mauro graduated from the University of the East with a Law Degree in April 1965 and was an active member of the Kappan Fraternity. He was also very active in the YMCA/YWCA. He became Chairman of the Board of Conference Officers of the YMCA/YWCA of the Philippines, where he met Helen Capuli. On December 29, 1965 he married Helen Capuli and had their son, Rex and then migrated to the United States where they then had their daughter May.

Upon arrival in the US, he was employed at the Comptroller’s Office at the University of Chicago. He was there for four years and then left to pursue a career in the Insurance Industry becoming an Insurance Agent, A Certified Life Underwriter and Estate Planner. He belongs to the Million Dollar Club, Macaulay Club of Sun Life Assurance of Canada and named “Rookie of the Year” five consecutive years as their top producer of the Sun Life Assurance of Canada.

Mauro was very active in the Filipino American Community. He served as the President of the Kiwanis Club International, Dallas TX and Lion International. He served as consultant in creation and formulation of Constitution and ByLaws for various Filipino American Organizations. He promoted Filipinos identity, respect and dignity for all and was a strong advocate for human rights and equality for all.

He was also an active member of Cochran UMC, Cosmopolitan United Church in Chicago, Cosmopolitan United Church of Christ and Faith United Methodist Church. He served in various committees of the church where he belonged and named Father of the Year. For health reasons, he retired in 1996 and traveled the world with his wife.

He is survived by his wife of 54 years, Helen, his son Rex and his wife Karole, their two sons Ian and Jacob, his daughter May and her husband Abner Avila and their daughter Zoe, as well as his sister Corazon Requilman married to Ruben Querubin, their daughter Rubycorazon, their son Alvin, married to Angelica with two children (Keelan and Olivia) and son Sherwin and daughter Jasmine.

Mauro loved golf, Johnny Mathis, The Rat Pack, Frank Sinatra, fishing, hunting and camping. He won many awards for dance in high school and college. He loved to tango. As a close family friend put it, “He was always, smiling, soft-spoken, humble, sweet with a great sense of humor – and he truly loved his wife. We lost a husband, father grandfather, uncle and friend. He was loved by so many. We thank God for his life on Earth.”

Visitation will be from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm on Thursday, July 9, 2020 in the Brooks Family Chapel of the North Dallas Funeral Home, 2710 Valley View Lane, Farmers Branch, Texas 75234.  Services will begin at 1:00 pm.  Interment will be at 1:45 pm at Calvary Hill Cemetery, 3235 Lombardy Lane, Dallas, TX 75220.  Note:  Please wear a mask, social distancing is in force.  Only 10 people are allowed to the service.   To view live streaming go to:   https://www.oneroomstreaming.com/view/authorise.php?k=159432509366900

Continuance of live streaming link:  https://www.oneroomstreaming.com/view/authorise.php?k=159433727066923

 

Please leave the family condolences and share memories on this

To express your sympathy with a flower arrangement please contact our florist.

Condolences

Please enhance this tribute to Requilman, Mauro Real by adding your condolences or memories. Click Here

Lydia Alcantara

July 09, 2020 11:39PM

Mauro, you are fondly remembered for your goodness, kindness and happy disposition. You were loved and will be dearly missed by your loving wife, Helen, your children and their families. Rest now my dear friend for God is with you. Till we meet again.


The Bandoy ‘s

July 09, 2020 10:02PM

“We lost a love one but heaven gain an angel.” Our prayers of comfort and strength. “


[email protected]

July 09, 2020 7:08PM

To Helen and May and family - sending Leon and my deepest condolences to the passing of Mau, as I fondly remember him. He always smiles whenever I greet him in church. He will long be remembered.


Ephraim Buendia

July 09, 2020 2:32PM

My deepest and heartfelt condolences to you ate Helen and family. Kuya Mau's life was no ordinary life. His life was well-lived and well-loved, a life that will be deeply missed. Love you ate Helen, May, Rex and family (Boy & Mellen)


Steven Golden

July 09, 2020 1:41PM

Mauro will definitely be missed. He was a joy to be around and I admire his drive and work ethic. I'm so sorry for your loss and wish I could be there.
The the thing I remember most about Mauro is that he was alway happy and excited to see me. Mauro stayed well dressed and loved golf. I will treasure the moments I was able to spend with him. We will play golf in heaven, I'm sure of that.


Levy and Terry Lsguardia

July 09, 2020 12:31PM

We hold you in our prayers and send our sincere condolences to the whole family. May you be strengthened by the knowledge that your loved one is in God’s loving arms. We will always remember Mauro thank God for his life and service to our Lord.